Product name INCI name Product Introduction
Taking sensory from nature. TEGO® Feel C 10 is a 100 % natural cellulose fiber sourced from sustainable European forestry. It shows superior absorption properties for cosmetic oils and human sebum and provides the skin with a matte appearance. It can be incorporated into skin care emulsions, but also powders. With a rising focus on sustainable ingredients, it is a perfect alternative for microplastics in leave-on applications.
100% natural cellulose powder；High oil and water absorption；Provides homogenous texture；Improves absorption, reduces greasiness；Especially suitable for O/W formulations with high content of humectants；NaTrue and Cosmos certified.
Sensory additive based on stearyl-modified acrylate homopolymer with filmforming properties. The "Smart Polymers" improve performance in the harshest conditions, with unique sensory benefits.SPF boosting & water resistance in sun care & color cosmetics；Oil-phase thickening properties；Improved pigment dispersion & wear resistance；Quick absorption and perceived richness.
Sensory additive based on behenyl-modified acrylate homopolymer with filmforming properties. The "Smart Polymers" improve performance in the harshest conditions, with unique sensory benefits.SPF boosting & water resistance in sun care & color cosmetics；Oil-phase thickening properties；Improved pigment dispersion & wear resistance；Quick absorption and perceived richness.
Oil soluble sensory additive based on alkyl-modified acrylate homopolymer with optimized film formation properties leading to greater UV filter performance efficiency. “Dry feel” sensory additive improving absorption and reducing oily residue / gloss.Superior SPF boosting；Excellent water resistance；Provides improved pigment dispersion in inorganic sunscreens；Improves absorption and reduces oily residue / gloss；Reduced sun care formulation costs.
TEGOLON® products are polyamide-12 fine powders manufactured via a patented process that is unique in the world. These products are specifically developed for cosmetics. Lowest water absorption of all commercially available polyamides；Very good resistance to fats, oils, salt solutions, and many other solvents；Reduces shine in emulsions and sun screen formulations with a high oil or UV filter content；Optimal fine particle size grade for use in color cosmetics.
The product information is the same as above. TEGOLON® 12-20 is recommended for use in skin care and sun care products, as well as in lipstick, with an average particle size of 10 μm.
Consists of polyamide particles based entirely on renewable sources. This new type of polyamide is based on nylon-10/10, an AA-BB polyamide made by polycondensation of sebacic acid and decanediamine. Both raw materials are derived from castor oil, so they are completely plant-based. A material ecological cycle assessment confirmed that TEGOLON® ECO 10-10 has a much smaller carbon footprint than nylon materials based on petrochemical products.